species investigated

Specimens of plant species investigated came from various sources: seeds from commercial sources and from plants in the wild, potted plants maintained in the consortium’s collections (greenhouses), and plants sourced from other greenhouses and botanical gardens outside of the consortium. The names of the plants acquired and studied are as received or provided by the source. Verification and confirmation of taxonomic identity of these plants are underway.

Genus

Family

Common name

Medicinal Compounds

Acacia aulacocarpa
A. Cunn. ex Benth.

Fabaceae-Mimosoideae

Black wattle; Brown salwood, Brown wattle; Brush ironbark wattle; Hickory wattle; New Guinea brown wattle; New Guinea wattle; Papua New Guinea brown wattle

3,2 1-di-oxo-olean-18-en-28-oic acid [1]

Aglaia foveolata Pannell Meliaceae Langsat kelawit (Indonesian), Bekak (Malaysia).  

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees

Acanthaceae

Andrographis; King of Andrographis; King of bitters, Green Chirayta

Andrographolide [2]

Calophyllum antillanum Britt.

Clusiaceae

Antilles calophyllum, Beauty-leaf,  Santa-maria

Calanolide B [3]

Camptotheca acuminata Decne.

Cornaceae/Nyssaceae

Happy tree, Tree of life

Camptothecin [4]

Castanospermum australe A. Cunn. & C. Fraser

Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae

Moreton Bay; Chestnut tree, Queensland black bean

Castanospermine [5]

Cephalotaxus harringtonii (Knight ex Forbes) K. Koch

Cephalotaxaceae

Plum yew; Harrington plum yew; Japanese plum yew

Homoharringtonine [6]

Cinchona pubescens Vahl

Rubiaceae

Quinine tree

Quinine [7]

Colchicum autumnale L.

Liliaceae [Colchicaceae]

Autumn crocus; Meadow saffron

Colchicine [8]

Coleus forskohlii (Willd.) Briq

Lamiaceae

Indian coleus; Makandi

Forskolin [9]

Datura ceratocaula Ortega

Solanaceae

 Devil’s trumpet

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Datura inoxia Miller

Solanaceae

 Downy Thornapple; Angel’s Trumpet; Desert Thornapple.

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Datura metel L.

Solanaceae

 Metel; Angel’s trumpet; Devil’s trumpet; Indian thornapple

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Datura stramonium L.

Solanaceae

Jimsonweed, Thornapple, Devil’s weed

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Datura wrightii Regel

Solanaceae

 Sacred Datura; Sacred Thornapple; California jimson weed.

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Digitalis lanata Ehrh.

Scrophulariaceae

Grecian foxglove, Woolly foxglove.

Digitoxin [13]

Galanthus sp.

Amaryllidaceae

Garden Snowdrop

Galanthamine [14]

Gloriosa superba

Liliaceae

 Flame lily, superb lily.

Colchicine [8]

Huperzia squarrosa (G. Forst.) Trevis.

Lycopodiaceae

 Rock clubmoss; Water tassel fern

Huperzine A [15]

Hyoscyamus niger L.

Solanaceae

Stinking nightshade; Black henbane

Atropine [10], hyoscyamine [11], scopolamine [12]

Larrea tridentata (Sesse & Moc. ex DC) Coville

Zigophyllaceae

Creosote bush, Chaparral, Shegoi

Nordihydroguaiaretic acid [16]

Linum flavum L.

Linaceae

Golden flax

5-Methoxypodophyllotoxin [17]

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.

Amaryllidaceae

Daffodil

Galanthamine [14]

Papaver somniferum L.

Papaveraceae

Opium poppy

Morphine [18], codeine [19]

Pilocarpus microphyllus Stapf ex Wardleworth Rutaceae Jaborandi Pilocarpine [20]

Pilocarpus pennatifolius Lem.

Rutaceae

Paraguay Jaborandi

Pilocarpine [20]

Podophyllum hexandrum Royle

Berberidaceae/
Podophyllaceae

Indian/Himalayan mayapple

Podophyllotoxin [21]

Podophyllum peltatum L.

Podophyllaceae

Mayapple

Podophyllotoxin [21]

Strophanthus gratus (Wall. & Hook.) Baill Apocynaceae Climbing oleander, Cream fruit, Rose allamanda  

Taxus x media Nutt.

Taxaceae

Yew, Anglojap yew

Taxol [22]

Tripterygium regelii Sprague & Takeda

Celastraceae

Regel’s threewingnut

Triptolide [23]